Privacy Policy

The National Association of Specialist Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (NASOG) is committed to protecting your privacy, and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 which contains a set of privacy principles relating to maintaining the privacy of individuals in the course of conducting business.

Collection of personal information

There are many aspects of NASOG’s website which can be accessed without providing personal information. However, to join NASOG, interact with the member portal, or access benefits through NASOG’s membership benefits individuals will be required to provide relevant personal details.

Sharing of personal information

In the interests of members and non-members, NASOG may partner with other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling enquiries, processing transactions or to provide unique benefits to specialists. These partners will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they require to deliver the service. NASOG takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of personal information

In the course of online interaction via our website, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally only for the purpose of better understanding visitor traffic, and designing and delivering relevant content.

From time to time, NASOG may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. If our information practices change, we will endeavour to amend our policy accordingly so our practices align with our policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

NASOG reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to this Policy, you should not access or use our website or services.

Accessing Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us. All requests received in writing will be considered. NASOG reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information to complete this request.

Feedback

NASOG welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or require further information, please contact us during business hours.

%d bloggers like this: